Notre Dame Sydney Law Society

Honours Roll

The Honours Roll lists past student winners and runner-ups of our internal competitions and those selected to represent the NDSLS at intervarsity competitions.

NDSLS Competitions Honours Roll

2016

Internal Competitions

Clayton Utz Negotiation Competition

Winners: Thomas Adams & Patrick Shumack

Runners-up: Jacob Deigan & Nicki Ayers

Allens Client Interview Competition

Winners: Esther Adeyinka & Madeleine Goodsir

Runners-up: Caroline Michel & Damien Mullen

Stevens Vauran Lawyers Mooting Competition

Winners: Rebecca Lennard & Caroline Michel

Runners-up: Amber Wallace & Alexander Carlos

NDSLS Witness Examination Competition

Winner: Adrian Vincent

Runners-up: Ryan Gregory

Allens Paper Presentation Competition

Winners: Patrick Shumack & Jessica Eger

Intervarsity Competitions

NSWYL SCLSS Clayton Utz Negotiation Competition

Team 1: Jacob Deigan & Alexander Carlos (Winners)

Team 2: Thomas Adams & Patrick Shumack

ALSA Conference – Negotiation Competition

Team: Thomas Adams & Patrick Shumack

ALSA Conference – Client Interview Competition

Team: Esther Adeyinka & Madeleine Goodsira

ALSA Conference – Championship Mooting Competition

Team: Rebecca Lennard & Caroline Michel

2015

Internal Competitions

Clayton Utz Negotiation Competition

Winners: Jeremy Maspero & Zara Keith

Runners-up: Elyse Di Stefano & Damien Mullen

Allens Client Interview Competition

Winners: Melissa Dever & Ling Hsu

Runners-up: Madeleine Goodsir & Esther Adeyinka

Inaugural NDSLS Witness Examination Competition

Winners: Jacob Deigan & Nicki Ayers

Runners-up: Rebecca Lennard & Solange Flores-Santisteban

Allens Paper Presentation Competition

Winner: Andrea Bennett (The Law Surrounding Euthanasia)

StevensVuaran Lawyers Mooting Competition

Winners: Rebecca Lennard & Zara Keith

Runners-up: Sabrina Mobbs & Caroline Michel

Intervarsity Competitions

NSWYL SCLSS Clayton Utz Negotiation Competition

Team 1: Elyse Di Stefano & Damien Mullen

Team 2: Zara Keith & Mg Moyo

ALSA Conference – Clayton Utz Negotiation Competition

Team: Zara Keith & Mg Moyo

ALSA Conference – Norton Rose Fulbright Client Interview Competition

Team: Melissa Dever & Ling Hsu

ALSA Conference – King & Wood Mallesons Championship Mooting Competition

Team: Rebecca Lennard & Caroline Michel (Quarter-finalists)

2014

Internal Competitions

Clayton Utz Negotiation Competition

Winners: Elyse Di Stefano & Damien Mullen

Runners-up: Maria-Rose Muli & Lisa Summerhayes

Allens Client Interview Competition

Winners: Sabrina Mobbs & Adrian Vincent

Runners-up: Melissa Dever & Ling Hsu

StevensVuaran Mooting Competition

Winner (Final): Rebecca Lennard

Winner (Overall): Rebecca Lennard

Runners-up: Solange Flores, Caroline Michel, and Sabrina Mobbs

Allens Paper Presentation Competition

Winner: Mgcini Moyo

Intervarsity Competitions

NSWYL SCLSS Intervarsity Negotiation Competition

Team: Caroline Michel & Sabrina Mobbs

ALSA Conference – Clayton Utz Negotiation Competition

Team: Elyse Di Stefano & Damien Mullen (Semi-finalists)

ALSA Conference – Norton Rose Fulbright Client Interview Competition

Team: Ling Hsu & Amber Wallace

2013

Internal Competitions

Clayton Utz Negotiation Competition

Winners: Scott Rogers & Dominic Rohde

Runners-up: Daniel Austin & Caroline Michel

Allens Client Interview Competition

Winners: Sean D’almada-Remedios & Mark van der Hout

Runners-up: Lara Hall & Alana Rafter

StevensVuaran Mooting Competition

Winner (Final): Kate McGurk

Best Senior Mooter: Kate McGurk

Best Junior Mooter: Caroline Michel

Runners-up: Alexander Carlos and Mark van der Hout

Intervarsity Competitions

NSWYL SCLSS Intervarsity Negotiation Competition

Team: Dominic Rohde & Caroline Michel

ALSA Conference – Negotiation Competition

Team: Scott Rogers & Dominic Rohde

ALSA Conference – Norton Rose Fulbright Client Interview Competition

Team: Caroline Michel & Alana Rafter

Best of the Boutiques Negotiation Competition

Team: Jeremy Maspero & Alana Rafter